Program

Sunday, April 7th Monday, April 8th Tuesday, April 9th Wednesday, April 10th Thursday, April 11th
09:00 – 09:30 Registration Registration Registration Registration
09:30 – 10:15 Lars Kai Hansen
Explainability in deep learning
Søren Brunak
Machine learning for life-long disease trajectory analysis
Jess Frellsen
Deep Generative Modelling and Imputation of Incomplete Data
Naftali Tishby
On the Computational benefit of the hidden layers in Deep Learning: lessons from Information Theory
10:15 – 11:00 Andrey Ustyuzhanin
Mixing generative and classification models for the better anomaly detection
Tomaso Poggio
Solving the 3 puzzles of Deep Learning
Michal Rosen-Zvi
Leveraging Deep Learning for assisting radiologists in breast screening
Henrik Nielsen
The Zip Codes of Proteins
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Coffee Coffee Coffee
11:30 – 12:15 Piero Fariselli
Deep vs shallow learning in biological and medical applications
Anja Bechmann
Social Dimensions of Explainable AI
Wouter Boomsma
Change-of-stability predictions in proteins using convolutional neural networks
Jose Juan Almagro Armenteros
The Language of Life
12:15 – 13:00 Jianlin Cheng
Distance-based ab initio protein structure prediction driven by deep learning
Morten Nielsen
The use of artificial neural networks to learn and characterise receptor-ligand interactions
Lunch
(on your own)
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch
(served at the venue)
Pietro Di Lena
Missing value imputation methods for DNA methylation data
Pierre Baldi
The Capacity of Neural Networks
14:30 – 15:15 Paolo Frasconi
Full-Band Music Genres Interpolations with Wasserstein Autoencoders
Lunch at the Opera Ole Winther
Deep generative models for transcriptomics and beyond
15:15 – 16:00 Vanessa Jurtz
Deep Learning on tissue images
Lee Giles
Recurrent Neural Networks, Grammars and Automata: Explainability
16:00 – 16:45 Coffee Guided tour at the Opera Coffee
16:45 – 17:30 Jakob Nybo Nissen
Variational Autoencoders for analysis and integration of human microbiome data
Volker Tresp
Smart Perception with Deep Learning and Knowledge Graphs
17:30 – 18:00
18:00 – 18:30 Speakers Dinner:
Cap Horn, Nyhavn 21, 1051 København K.
18:00 – 18:30
18:30 – 19:00
19:00 – 19:30 Dinner (optional):
Almanak at The Standard, Havnegade 44, 1058 København
19:30 – 20:00
20:00 – 20:30
20:30 – 21:00